Max and Hilde Kochmann Summer School
for PhD-Students in Modern European-Jewish History and Culture
WAG Summer School for PhD-Students in German-Jewish Studies
6-10 July, 2011, Goethe University Frankfurt am Main
Co-organised by
The Centre for German-Jewish Studies at the University of Sussex
The Martin Buber-Chair in Jewish Thought and Philosophy at the Goethe University Frankfurt am Main
The Wissenschaftliche Arbeitsgemeinschaft des Leo Baeck Instituts in der Bundesrepublik Deutschland (WAG)
Judaica Europeana - Jewish Contribution to Europe's Cultural Heritage
Tutors
Prof. Stefanie Schüler-Springorum (Zentrum für Antisemitismusforschung, Berlin)
Prof. Christian Wiese (Goethe University Frankfurt / University of Sussex)
Prof. Andreas Gotzmann (University of Erfurt)
Dr. Rachel Heuberger (University of Frankfurt Library)
Dr. George Y. Kohler (Goethe University Frankfurt)
Programme
Wednesday, 6 July, 2011
(Campus Westend, Room NG 1.701)
16.00 Welcome / Introduction
Session 1
16.30-17.15 (Chair: Andreas Gotzmann)
Wiebke Rasumny (Ludwig Maximilians-University of Munich): Narratives of Martyrdom in the Old Yiddish Maysebukh (Basle 1602)
17.15-19.15
Workshop Judaica Europeana (Rachel Heuberger)
Judaica Europeana (www.judaica-europeana.eu), is part of Europeana, Europe’s digital library.
The workshop will present the project and highlight the digitized primary resources for Jewish Studies, available in Europeana in open access
Thursday, 7 July, 2011
(Campus Westend, Casino, 1.801)
Session 2
9.30-11.00 (Chair: Andreas Gotzmann)
Michal Szulc (University of Potsdam): The Emancipation of Jews in Gdansk, 1793-1848. Gdansk Jewry between Ideology, Politics and Administration
Inka Le Huu (University of Hamburg): „Sociale Emanzipation der Juden” – Jewish-Gentile Relations in the Middle Class of Hamburg (1830-1864)
Coffee break: 11.00-11.30
Session 3
11.30-13.00 (Chair: Christian Wiese)
Gabriel Cooper (University of Virginia): Fantasies of Jewish Power: Religion and State in German and Austrian Jewish Writing from Mendelssohn to Schoenberg
Alessandro Grazi (University of Groningen): The Italian Jews’ Role in Freemasonry and Secret Societies during the Risorgimento
Lunch 13.00-14.30
Session 4
14.30-16.00 (Chair: George Y. Kohler)
Sylvia Jaworski (ETH Zurich): An Ignored Assimilation? The Attempt of a Reform of Judaism in Warsaw during the Second Part of the 19th Century
Alicja Maslak-Maciejewska (Jagellonian University, Krakow): The Reformed Movement in Krakow in the 19th Century
Break: 16.00-16.30
Session 5
16.30-18.00 (Chair: Stefanie Schüler-Springorum)
Eric McKinley (University of Illinois, Champaign-Urbana): Intimate Strangers: Intermarriage among Jews, Catholics, and Protestants in Germany, 1875-1935
Christoph Leiska(Zentrum für Antisemitismusforschung, TU Berlin): Creating Urban Cultures in Scandinavia: Jewish-Christian Interactions in Gothenburg and Copenhagen 1860-1900
19.00 Dinner
Friday, 8 July, 2011
(Campus Westend, HZ 6)
Session 6
9.00-10.30 (Chair: Stefanie Schüler-Springorum)
Katarzyna Kowalczyk (University of Illinois at Chicago): In-Between Judaism and Christianity: Female Identity as a Social Construct in Ghetto and Village Tales by the Austro-Hungarian Authors Karl Emil Franzos, Leopold von Sacher-Masoch and Bertha Pappenheim
Christine Bovermann(University of Halle): Jewish Nationalism in the German Empire: „Gegenwartsarbeit“ as an Opportunity and Task for Women within the Zionist Movement
Coffee break: 10.30-11.00
Session 7
11.00-13.30 (Chair: Stefanie Schüler-Springorum)
Natalia Vershinina (Tyumen University):“Struggle for the Jewish Soul: Competition between OZET and the World Zionist Organization
Anna Novikov Almagor (Hebrew University, Jerusalem): Between 'Deutschland' and 'Polska': The Clash of Identities in Interwar Eastern Upper Silesia
Marcin Siadkowski (University of Warsaw): The Relations between Poland, Great Britain, Germany and the Zionist Movement in the Context of Jewish Migration from Poland to Palestine during the Interwar Period
Lunch 13.30-15.00
Session 8
15.00-17.00 (Chair: Christian Wiese)
Abraham Rubin (CUNY Graduate Center, New York): “The Nothingness of Revelation”: History, Memory, Eschatology from Franz Kafka to Jacob Taubes
Felice Naomi Wonnenberg (Humboldt University, Berlin): It’s Hard to be a Jewish Hero: The Image of the Jewish Man in Contemporary European and Israeli Cinema
Saturday, 9 July, 2011
15.00-17.00
Visit to the Jewish Museum Frankfurt am Main:
Guided Tour of the Permanent Exhibition and the Exhibition on “Nelly Sachs, Poet, Berlin / Stockholm”
Sunday, 10 July, 2011
(Campus Westend, Room IG 1.701)
Session 9
9.00-10.30 (Chair: Andreas Gotzmann)
Astrid Zajdband (University of Sussex): German Rabbis in British Exile
Judith Weißbach(Hochschule für Jüdische Studien, Heidelberg): The Memory Discourse of German-Speaking Jews regarding their Exile in Shanghai, 1938-1949
Break: 10.30-10.45
Session 10
10.45-12.15 (Chair: Christian Wiese)
Achim Wörn (University of Würzburg): The Jewish Population of Stettin, 1945-50
Rachel L. Rothstein(University of Florida, Gainesville): Glimmer of Hope: How the Anti-Zionist Campaign Revived Polish Jewishness
Feedback
12.15-12.45